Menu

Privacy policy

1. About This Policy

1.1 This Privacy Policy applies to any information you provide to Momentum ("we", "our", "us") via the momentum.co.uk website and any other digital property operated by us (collectively "our Site"). Together with our Terms of Use and Cookie Policy, it forms part of our agreement with you.

1.2 We are committed to protecting your personal information and other data provided to us via our Site. This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect about you, how we use your information and sets out the circumstances where it could be provided to third parties.

1.3 Because of the financial nature of our business, our products and services are not designed to appeal to or to be sold to persons under the age of 18. Therefore, we do not knowingly attempt to solicit or receive any information from children.

2. Information we collect and what we do with it

Non personally identifiable information

Through our analytics program we collect, and process, at an aggregate level, data regarding your usage of the site. This includes information such as location, IP address, browser, device and operating system, whether your session is a first or repeat visit, etc. Some aspects of this data collection use cookies – please see our cookie policy for more details including how to opt out.

We may use this information to:

  • help you maintain a session on our Site,
  • personalise your experience on our Site
  • help us select services or materials for inclusion on our Site which may be of interest to you.

Personally identifiable information

To take advantage of some of the services we offer you may be asked to fill in information such as your name, email address or telephone number on the Site.

We may use this information to:

  • personalise your experience on our Site
  • help you maintain a session on our Site, and to help us select services or materials for inclusion on our Site which may be of interest to you. We may, from time to time, use your information to recommend other products or services to you. If you enter your email address in a subscription form, or tick to opt in while submitting a product or advice enquiry form, you are giving your consent to receive marketing communications from Momentum, which may include products or services we believe may be of interest to you. If you would prefer not to receive these communications, please use the unsubscribe link at the foot of any email, or contact us.

2.3 We may use your information to notify you of news about changes to our site, special events or new services that we think may interest you. If, at any time, you would rather not receive any such information, please contact us. In these circumstances, we will need to keep your information on file so that you can continue to use the site and so that we can deal with the administration and security of the site, but we will not contact you without your consent.

2.4 The nature of our business is such that we may on occasion ask you to provide sensitive personal data as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998 (for example, questions relating to your health where that information is required in order to provide life insurance quotations). Where we do so, we will request your explicit consent to the use of such sensitive personal data. Where you consent to provide us with this information we will take appropriate measures to protect such sensitive personal data.

2.5 We, together with, third party licensors providing functionality for our site or third parties hosting servers on our behalf may also monitor traffic patterns and usage of our Site to help us improve the service functionality, design and layout.

2.6 Please note that we are not responsible for what any third party content provider or other third party offering goods and services via web sites linked to from our Site may propose to do with information about you, so please ensure you read their terms and conditions carefully.

3. Sharing of information with third parties

3.1 We will not disclose your personal information to third parties other than as described in this clause (unless it is legally required to do so).

3.2 We will only pass your details to a regulated financial adviser for the product or service you have requested advice or information on. We may need to process your information via third parties who help us to provide functionality, maintain, administer or develop our Site but, if so, that information is only available to those third parties for that limited purpose. In addition, we may provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns and related Site information to reputable third parties who may subsequently use, licence, sell distribute or disclose such data, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.

3.3 We reserve the right to access and disclose personal data or information to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests, to operate our systems properly, or to protect ourselves or our users.

4.1 You acknowledge and agree that:

4.1.1 in the course of registering with or using our Site and any services offered via our Site, certain information about you will be captured electronically (including sensitive personal data where required, but this will be subject to you giving your explicit consent in such cases) or otherwise and transmitted to us and, potentially, to any third parties as set out above, or to third parties who host our web servers or assist us in maintaining our Site; and

4.1.2 we usually store your information on servers located in the European Economic Area, however we may send your information outside of the European Economic Area for processing or use in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

4.2 By using our Site, you expressly agree to the collection and use of your information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

5. Our responsibilities

As required by the Data Protection Act 1998, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have provided via our Site to prevent unauthorised access.

Our Site contains links to other websites. Please be aware that we cannot be held responsible for the privacy policies of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our Site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by us.

7. General

We reserve the right to add to or change the terms of this Privacy Policy at our sole discretion, without prior notice to you. If we change this Privacy Policy, we will post the new Privacy Policy on our Site, and it will become effective from the time of posting to our Site. Please visit this Privacy Policy on a regular basis to make sure you have read the latest version and you understand how we handle your information. Wherever possible, we will give you notice of any changes prior to their implementation. If you have any queries regarding this Privacy Policy or how we use your information, please contact us.

Momentum